Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ribbon, special award recipients for Sanibel Shell Festival announced

March 13, 2019
Island Reporter, Captiva Current, Sanibel-Captiva Islander

The Sanibel-Captiva Shell Club recently presented the list of ribbon and special award winners from the 82nd Annual Sanibel Shell Festival, held March 7-8 at The Community House on Sanibel. The event features a juried show in two divisions: scientific and artistic. The 2019 list of winners include:

RIBBONS - SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

- Student Grades K - 6 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Nicholas Baker - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Olivia Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Student Grades 7 - 12 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Sydney Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Single Shell - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Sharon Thomas - Indianapolis, IN

2nd Irene Longley - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Abigail Miller - Sanibel, FL

- Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Mary Ann Coke - Grand Blanc, MI

2nd Pam Howie - Charleston, WV

3rd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Robert Pace - Miami, FL

2nd Alice Pace - Miami, FL

3rd Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Single Shell - Worldwide - Self-collected

1st Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

2nd Gail Geibel - New York, NY

3rd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Single Shell - Worldwide - Any source

1st Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

3rd Pat Linn - Dunedin, FL

3rd Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Single Shell - Unusual Variants - Albinos, Freaks, etc. - Any source

1st Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

3rd Robert Pace - Miami, FL

- Single Shell - Fossil - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Robert Pace - Miami, FL

2nd Irene Longley - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Single Specimen - Sea Life (Other than shells) - Coral, echinoderm, etc. - Any Source

1st Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

1st Phyllis Gray - Orlando, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Multiple Shells - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Debi & Barry McBroom - Sebring, FL

3rd Leonard Geyer - Countryside, IL

- Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

2nd Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

3rd Phil Miller - Marco Island, FL

- Multiple Shells - Worldwide - Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

2nd Sunnye Dinger - Odessa, TX

3rd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

- Multiple Shells - One Superfamily or Family - or Subfamily - Any source

1st Harry Berryman - North Port, FL

2nd Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

- Multiple Shells - One Genus - Any source

1st Greg Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

1st Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

- Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Self-collected

1st David Joffe - Sanibel, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

3rd Mary Ann Coke - Grand Blanc, MI

- Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Any source

1st Greg Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

1st Doreen Care - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Amanda Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Multiple Shells - Educational - Intended primarily to teach - Any source

1st Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

2nd Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Brian Holaway - Fort Myers, FL

- Multiple Shells - Land or Fresh Water Shells - Any source

1st Bruce Schulz - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Multiple Shells - Unusual Variants - Albinos, Freaks, etc. - Any source

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

- Multiple Specimens - Fossils - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

2nd Greg Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

3rd Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

- Multiple Specimens - Sea Life Other Than Shells - Coral, echinoderm, etc. - Any source

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Multiple Shells - Miniatures - Adult shells only - Maximum size 1 inch

1st Sharon Thomas - Indianapolis, IN

- Best of the Blues - Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon - at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Anne Joffe Sanibel - Superstar Award - Previous winner of a major award - such as du Pont, C.O.A., P.R.I.

1st Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

RIBBONS - ARTISTIC DIVISION

- Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL

3rd Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA

- Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Sea life - with or without shells

1st Cynthia Skelly - Fort Myers, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Linda Dorn - Sanibel, FL

2nd Barbara Malbouef - Fort Myers, FL

3rd Barbara Witty - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Stem of Flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Joyce Roberts - Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Barbara Malbouef - Fort Myers, FL

3rd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Hobbyist - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Cynthia Skelly - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel, FL

3rd Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

- Hobbyist - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

2nd Carol Judd - Naples, UT

3rd Barbara Witty - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA

2nd Ramona Novitski - Estero, FL

- Hobbyist - Tree or Topiary - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Butwin - Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Wendy Robinson - Sanibel, FL

3rd Maureen Tacito - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Jewelry - Single piece - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Amanda Collett - London, KY

2nd Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

3rd Barbara McKenna - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

3rd Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

- Hobbyist - Shell-Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Linda Sutherland - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Margaret Gammon - Cape Coral, FL

- Hobbyist - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Ramona Novitski - Estero, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 32 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ai Yokoyama - Tokyo, Japan

1st Sumie Suzuki - Saitama, Japan

2nd Amanda Collett - London, KY

2nd Yuki Shima - Musashino-Shi, Tokyo, Japan

3rd Donna Wilson - Ocean City, NJ

3rd Sally Arbib - St. Peters, Barbados

- Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inches or smaller - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judith Grant - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

- Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inches max. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Yuki Shima - Musashino-Shi, Tokyo, Japan

3rd Dianne Reich - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti & Barry Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

3rd Sumie Suzuki - Saitama, Japan

- Hobbyist - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ai Yokoyama - Tokyo, Japan

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

3rd Mindy Pierce - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Traditional Double Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x 28 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

- Hobbyist - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Amanda Collett - London, KY

2nd Carol Nottage - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

2nd Kathy Hofstad - Columbia, MD

- Hobbyist - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Castaneda - Port Charlotte, FL

2nd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Tacito - Sanibel, FL

3rd Mary Castaneda - Port Charlotte, FL

- Hobbyist - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Pat Linn - Dundedin, FL

- Hobbyist - Multimedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Brian Holaway - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

3rd Cheri Hollis - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Shell Table - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Julia Dzakonski - Coram, NY

3rd Maureen Lombardo - Medford, MA

- Hobbyist - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component.

2nd Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

- Hobbyist - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Pamela Pearson - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Lynnda Wohleb Shaffer - Kearney, NE

3rd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Hobbyist - Student Grades K - 6

1st Taysen Hawkins - Naples, UT

2nd Caroline Dolezal - Tequesta, FL

3rd Korver Hawkins - Naples, UT

Honorable Mention Alannah Dolezal - Tequesta, FL

- Professional - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Flower Arrangement - Sea life with or without shells

1st Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

2nd Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

- Professional - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

- Professional - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

1st June Lanza - Sanibel, FL

2nd Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

3rd Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

- Professional - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

2nd Heather Strawbridge - Ft. Lauderdale, FL

- Professional - Tree or Topiary - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

2nd Mary Jane Swift - Largo, FL

- Professional - Jewelry - Single piece - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Melissa Dudley - Nantucket, MA

2nd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

3rd Todd Alan Neff - Sarasota, FL

- Professional - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Melissa Dudley - Nantucket, MA

2nd Anita Gober - Sanibel, FL

3rd Heather Rivera - Cape Coral, FL

- Professional - Shell Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Peter Brimlow - Conway, SC

2nd Ann Reardon - Sanibel, FL

3rd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

- Professional - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

3rd Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

- Professional - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 13 in., Max 32 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

1st Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan

2nd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

3rd Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

- Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inches or smaller - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

3rd Melissa Dudley - Nantucket, MA

- Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inches max. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

3rd Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

- Professional - Single Med. Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 12 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan

2nd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

- Professional - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Jane Santini - Kingston, NY

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

- Professional - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

3rd Brenda Thormann - Naples, FL

- Professional - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

2nd Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

3rd Julia Allen Smith - Milton, DE

- Professional - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Heather Strawbridge - Ft. Lauderdale, FL

- Professional - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Multimedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

3rd Meredith Blain - Venice, FL

- Professional - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

2nd Peter Gabel - Boston, MA

3rd Heather O'Keefe - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

3rd Anneliese Mesa-Jonassen - Pleasantville, NY

- Collectibles - Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts - Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Heather O'Keefe - Sanibel, FL

2nd Harry Berryman - North Port, FL

3rd Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS - SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

- du Pont Trophy - Most outstanding entry in show

Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

- Conchologists of America Award

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

- Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells - Self-collected

David Joffe - Sanibel, FL

- Best Florida-Caribbean Shells - Any source

Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

- Howard Sexauer Award - Best worldwide shells, any source

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

- Best Fossil Exhibit - Any Source

Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

- Marilyn Northrup Award - Shell of Show: Self-collected

Mary Ann Coke - Grand Blanc, MI

- Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award - Best single South Pacific shell

Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

- Shell of Show: Any Source

Robert Pace - Miami, FL

- Shell of Show: Fossil

Robert Pace - Miami, FL

- Elsie Malone Award - Best Student Exhibit

Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Best of the Blues

Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award

Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

- R.Tucker Abbott Award - Best exemplifies world wide educational interest in shells

Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL

- Judge's Special Ribbons

Dr. Rick Batt - Cape Coral, FL

- Judge's Special Ribbons

Doreen Care - Cape Coral, FL

- Judges' Merit Ribbon

Phil Miller - Marco Island, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS - ARTISTIC DIVISION

- Ann Arnoff Memorial Award - Best shell flower exhibit - Hobbyist

Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Best Miniature Flower Arrangement -Hobbyist

Cynthia Skelly - Fort Myers, FL

- Best Picture or Mosaic - Hobbyist

Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

- Flo Ioreo Award - Best lamp - Hobbyist

Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA

- Wanda Will Award - Best jewelry - Hobbyist

Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

- Dorothy K. Putnam Award - Best mirror - Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Sumie Suzuki - Saitama, Japan

- Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Ai Yokoyama - Tokyo, Japan

- Bettie K. McGowan Award - Best Holiday exhibit - Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist

Brian Holaway - Fort Myers, FL

- Terri Gosselin Award - Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Hobbyist

Pamela Pearson - Cape Coral, FL

- Daniel E. Malone Award - Best exhibit in Student Classes

Taysen Hawkins - Naples, UT

- Best in Show - Hobbyist

Ai Yokoyama - Tokyo, Japan

- Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan

- Bill Jordan Award - Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

- Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan

- Best Flower Exhibit - Professional

Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Meta Neujahr Award - Professional - Best miniature flower arrangement

Constance Marshall Miller - Lewes, DE

- Best Picture or Mosaic - Professional

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

- Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

- Captain Tom Clifford Award - Best in show - Professional

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

- Judge's Special Ribbons - Professional

Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

- Judges' Merit Ribbons - Professional

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web